USE OF COOKIES

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

This website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and services of the site. Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Analytic cookies

Every time a user visits our website, web analytic software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only.

Turning off Cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look up the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or affect the way in which the website operates. Also, if you do this you may not be able to use all services on our website now, or in the future.

Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Circet may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access these links, you will leave this website. Circet is not responsible for the content of external websites. We would advise you to review the privacy policies of any sites you visit before you supply any personal information to them.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access, rectify or erase and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • If the processing is based on CIRCET’s legitimate interest, you also have the right to object to it.

  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the option to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal of your consent.

In accordance with Article 12(5) of the GDPR, CIRCET may refuse to comply with your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority as defined in the GDPR and the applicable laws if you consider that your personal data have been processed in breach of that regulation. To do this, you can contact the competent supervisory authority in the EU Member State which is your habitual place of residence or the EU Member State which is the location of the alleged breach.

Our supervisory authority is the Irish Data Protection commissioner and the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Its contact details can be found at: http://www.dataprotection.ie or https://ico.org.uk/

WHO TO CONTACT TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, you can contact us:

By email: dpo(at)circet.ie

By mail: FAO: Data Protection Officer, Circet GHQ, Cloverhill Industrial Estate, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, Ireland

 

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected by CIRCET are retained for a period that is no longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are collected. Some data may be archived beyond this period for evidentiary purposes in accordance with statutory limitation periods. Archiving means that these data will be extracted and retained on a separate, secure medium.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

CIRCET reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

If this website’s Privacy Policy changes, the revised statement will be displayed here. This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2023.